836 N COALTER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
836 N COALTER ST
Acct#
6924
Owner
PERRY JOSEPH
Total Market Value
$373,820
PID
6924
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 18 LOT 15-(AUG CO PLAT 232/87)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
277
Subdivision
BEVERLEY GROVE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,400$59,420$373,820

Owner of Record
OwnerPERRY JOSEPH
Co-Owner
Address836 N COALTER ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$319,500
Certificate
Book & Page 220003246/0
Sale Date10/17/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
PERRY JOSEPH$319,500 220003246/00110/17/2022
TRAYLOR JONATHAN W$240,000 200000093/00101/16/2020
WILL WRIGHT COMPANY LLC$130,000 0/1900019580108/20/2019
LEON ALBA M$130,000 050001313/00103/29/2005
SHOWKER IDA$97,000 000001411/00104/26/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1957
Living Area: 1,332
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$314,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt600
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar815
SF Bsmt1092
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,332 1,332
BSMBasement 1,092 0
CRLCrawl Space 240 0
FGRGarage 575 0
   3,239 1,332

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodMCSWAIN SCH
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.33
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$59,420

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,400$59,420$373,820
2024$266,700$52,200$318,900
2023$266,700$52,200$318,900

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps