107 ACADEMY ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
107 ACADEMY ST
Acct#
6968
Owner
STEGER DONALD V JR & VAYVADA, MARSHA
Total Market Value
$267,520
PID
6968
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 15 BLK Q)
Historic Dist
14 STU
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,600$35,920$267,520

Owner of Record
OwnerSTEGER DONALD V JR & VAYVADA, MARSHA
Co-Owner
AddressP O BOX 2875
STAUNTON, VA 24402
Sale Price$79,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0391/0442
Sale Date09/19/1997
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STEGER DONALD V JR & VAYVADA, MARSHA$79,000 0391/04420109/19/1997
SHAFFER HELEN N$0 0105/04380403/08/1993
SHAFFER FRANCIS K & HELEN N$0 0105/04380006/12/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,545
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$231,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1.46
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Drmr
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt276
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt1030
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,030 1,030
FHSFinished Half Story 1,030 515
BSMBasement 1,030 0
FOPOpen Porch 120 0
   3,210 1,545

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$35,920

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,600$35,920$267,520
2024$203,400$31,840$235,240
2023$203,400$31,840$235,240

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps