2399 HIGHVIEW CR
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2399 HIGHVIEW CR
Acct#
7079
Owner
SNIDER AUSTIN
Total Market Value
$239,930
PID
7079
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 8 SEC 3
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
274
Subdivision
HIGHLAND HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,000$51,930$239,930

Owner of Record
OwnerSNIDER AUSTIN
Co-OwnerFOSTER FAITH CAROLINE
Address2399 HIGHVIEW CR

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$276,490
Certificate
Book & Page 250002247/0
Sale Date10/01/2025
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SNIDER AUSTIN$276,490 250002247/00110/01/2025
MUMMERT REATHA H$0 250000020/00402/04/2025
MUMMERT RUSSELL$240,000 230000538/00103/13/2023
GRIMM KATIE L$160,700 190002146/00109/09/2019
ARMSTRONG CHERYL A$124,000 120000529/00103/09/2012

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 1,014
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$186,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt400
Fin Bsmt QualFair
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar260
SF Bsmt1014
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,014 1,014
BSMBasement 1,014 0
FGRGarage 260 0
FOPOpen Porch 152 0
   2,440 1,014

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodHIGHLAND HTS
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$51,930

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1000.00 SF$1,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,000$51,930$239,930
2024$161,100$44,890$205,990
2023$161,100$44,890$205,990

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps