239 THORNROSE AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
239 THORNROSE AVE
Acct#
7103
Owner
ROBERTSON MARK A
Total Market Value
$447,810
PID
7103
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 3 LOT 9 **REVISED ON A RECORDED PLAT INST # 220000110**
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
341
Subdivision
LAKEVIEW ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$389,000$58,810$447,810

Owner of Record
OwnerROBERTSON MARK A
Co-Owner
Address239 THORNROSE AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$44,500
Certificate
Book & Page 0285/0213
Sale Date05/12/1988
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ROBERTSON MARK A$44,500 0285/02130105/12/1988
SHIRKEY VELMA S$10,000 0000/00000101/01/1955

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,864
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$314,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories1.93
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar576
SF Bsmt886
Area
BASFirst Floor 962 962
FUSFinished Upper Story 902 902
BSMBasement 902 0
CRLCrawl Space 60 0
FOPOpen Porch 90 0
   2,916 1,864

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodOLD LEE HIGH
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.32
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$58,810

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL2Wood Bldg  120.00 SF$1,2001
FGR2Garage - 2 Car  440.00 SF$13,2001
FGR3Garage - 3 Car  1260.00 SF$50,4001
GHSGuest House  192.00 SF$9,6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$389,000$58,810$447,810
2024$332,900$51,470$384,370
2023$332,900$51,470$384,370

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps