844 MAPLE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
844 MAPLE ST
Acct#
72
Owner
COOK HEIDI AUSTIN & TAULSA W
Total Market Value
$418,910
PID
72
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 19 BLK A)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
407
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$342,400$76,510$418,910

Owner of Record
OwnerCOOK HEIDI AUSTIN & TAULSA W
Co-Owner
Address844 MAPLE ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$225,000
Certificate
Book & Page 150001516/0
Sale Date07/29/2015
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
COOK HEIDI AUSTIN & TAULSA W$225,000 150001516/00107/29/2015
FORBUS TOBIN D & LYNN M$185,000 090002422/00107/30/2009
FOX CARTER J & JULIA D$92,000 000003866/00111/02/2000
WARKENTIN KARLIN H ETUX$28,000 0283/04550103/04/1988
ANDERSON K C & MARGARET$0 0016/03300301/02/1963

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 2,464
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$342,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt209
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt780
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,540 1,540
FUSFinished Upper Story 924 924
BSMBasement 924 0
   3,388 2,464

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodTNNHLL&WHEAT
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.84
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,510

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$342,400$76,510$418,910
2024$286,500$66,950$353,450
2023$286,500$66,950$353,450

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps