217 KALORAMA ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
217 KALORAMA ST
Acct#
7499
Owner
ASKEW MARY HENDERSON
Total Market Value
$419,690
PID
7499
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 4 BLK G)
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
P1
Map Number
376
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,400$44,290$419,690

Owner of Record
OwnerASKEW MARY HENDERSON
Co-Owner
Address217 KALORAMA ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$73,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0404/0421
Sale Date06/19/1998
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ASKEW MARY HENDERSON$73,000 0404/04210106/19/1998
SOUTHERINGTON FRANK R & THERESA KOOGLER$0 0378/06160210/23/1996
SOUTHERINGTON FRANK R$33,750 0219/01740104/14/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1886
Living Area: 3,092
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$366,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1588
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,546 1,546
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,546 1,546
CRLCrawl Space 1,546 0
FOPOpen Porch 494 0
   5,132 3,092

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneP1
NeighborhoodKALORAMA
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$44,290

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR2Garage - 2 Car  400.00 SF$3,0001
FGR4Garage - 4 Car  800.00 SF$6,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,400$44,290$419,690
2024$325,900$38,520$364,420
2023$325,900$38,520$364,420

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps