214 GEORGE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
214 GEORGE ST
Acct#
7535
Owner
SPRINGEL BENJAMIN DALE
Total Market Value
$213,770
PID
7535
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 3 LOT 12 SEC 4
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
273
Subdivision
OVERBROOK
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$158,500$55,270$213,770

Owner of Record
OwnerSPRINGEL BENJAMIN DALE
Co-Owner
Address214 GEORGE ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 230000023/0
Sale Date01/05/2023
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SPRINGEL BENJAMIN DALE$0 230000023/00201/05/2023
SPRINGEL BENJAMIN DALE$0 200002761/00210/13/2020
SPRINGEL BENJAMIN DALE$0 WF1400185/00312/17/2014
SPRINGEL BENJAMIN & NELLIE M$14,500 0107/03410101/01/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 1,040
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$157,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1040
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,040 1,040
BSMBasement 1,040 0
CPTCarport 338 0
   2,418 1,040

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodOVERBROOK
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$55,270

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL1Metal Bldg  96.00 SF$1,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$158,500$55,270$213,770
2024$137,600$48,650$186,250
2023$137,600$48,650$186,250

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps