290 GRANDON RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
290 GRANDON RD
Acct#
7550
Owner
SPROUSE CAROLYN J
Total Market Value
$197,120
PID
7550
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 4 LOT 6 SEC 5
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
475
Subdivision
LINDEN HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,500$54,620$197,120

Owner of Record
OwnerSPROUSE CAROLYN J
Co-Owner
Address290 GRANDON RD

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 210000019/0
Sale Date02/05/2021
Instrument03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SPROUSE CAROLYN J$0 210000019/00302/05/2021
SPROUSE ROGER L & CAROLYN J$14,324 0137/00630111/14/1963

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 1,000
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$142,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1000
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,000 1,000
BSMBasement 1,000 0
FOPOpen Porch 432 0
   2,432 1,000

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodLINDEN HTS
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$54,620

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,500$54,620$197,120
2024$123,800$48,140$171,940
2023$123,800$48,140$171,940

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps