302 HAYS AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
302 HAYS AVE
Acct#
7568
Owner
MORGAN RACHEL L
Total Market Value
$189,580
PID
7568
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 50 SEC 3
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
374
Subdivision
MONTGOMERY HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,800$33,780$189,580

Owner of Record
OwnerMORGAN RACHEL L
Co-Owner
Address302 HAYS AVE

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$125,000
Certificate
Book & Page 220000274/0
Sale Date01/21/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MORGAN RACHEL L$125,000 220000274/00101/21/2022
STANLEY DANIEL L & SLOCUM, CATHERINE L$0 WF1200150/00309/27/2012
STANLEY PHILIP L$12,527 0199/01880112/19/1974

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1925
Living Area: 1,312
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$147,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt656
Area
BASFirst Floor 656 656
FUSFinished Upper Story 656 656
CRLCrawl Space 656 0
FOPOpen Porch 50 0
   2,018 1,312

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBASIC WITZ
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$33,780

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  288.00 SF$8,6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,800$33,780$189,580
2024$132,100$30,180$162,280
2023$132,100$30,180$162,280

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps