1717 ORANGE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1717 ORANGE ST
Acct#
7581
Owner
BROUGHMAN LORI
Total Market Value
$177,510
PID
7581
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 2 LOTS 27-28 & 10 FT-STRIP OF 26
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
340
Subdivision
GRAY ADD-FIRST
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$135,600$41,910$177,510

Owner of Record
OwnerBROUGHMAN LORI
Co-Owner
Address1717 ORANGE ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$155,500
Certificate
Book & Page 210001685/0
Sale Date05/24/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BROUGHMAN LORI$155,500 210001685/00105/24/2021
SUMMIT DEVELOPMENT GROUP LLC$45,000 120000070/00101/11/2012
PLANTERS B&T TR, BENEFIT ROBT$69,900 0414/01190112/04/1998
STATON REUBEN W$10,500 0240/02390105/08/1961

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 1,024
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$132,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Floor Furnace
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt307
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1024
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,024 1,024
BSMBasement 1,024 0
FOPOpen Porch 128 0
WDKDeck 192 0
   2,368 1,024

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodSTANTON PARK
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$41,910

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL4Pool - Above Ground  1.00 SF$01
DCKDeck  1.00 SF$01
FOPOpen Porch  178.00 SF$3,6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$135,600$41,910$177,510
2024$121,700$36,630$158,330
2023$121,700$36,630$158,330

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps