696 PHILLIP ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
696 PHILLIP ST
Acct#
7704
Owner
DAGGY JANITA W
Total Market Value
$336,250
PID
7704
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 3 LOT 2 SEC 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
474
Subdivision
GREENSPRING VALLEY
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$275,900$60,350$336,250

Owner of Record
OwnerDAGGY JANITA W
Co-Owner
Address696 PHILLIP ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$175,000
Certificate
Book & Page 160001256/0
Sale Date06/08/2016
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DAGGY JANITA W$175,000 160001256/00106/08/2016
MEEKS TIMOTHY C & SHARON B$227,500 070001122/00103/30/2007
STRICKLER MAXINE J & HAROLD E$0 020000203/00201/16/2002
STRICKLER MAXINE J$0 0203/04510405/25/1979

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 1,568
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$272,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage2
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt1000
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar616
SF Bsmt1568
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,568 1,568
BSMBasement 1,568 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 216 0
   3,352 1,568

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodGREENSPRING
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$60,350

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1500.00 SF$1,9001
UTL2Wood Bldg  160.00 SF$1,6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$275,900$60,350$336,250
2024$242,100$52,400$294,500
2023$242,100$52,400$294,500

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps