1705 PIERCE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1705 PIERCE ST
Acct#
7779
Owner
GREAVER MATTHEW D
Total Market Value
$201,150
PID
7779
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 4 LOT 40
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
373
Subdivision
MONTGOMERY HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$167,400$33,750$201,150

Owner of Record
OwnerGREAVER MATTHEW D
Co-Owner
Address1705 PIERCE ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$100,000
Certificate
Book & Page 150000866/0
Sale Date05/08/2015
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GREAVER MATTHEW D$100,000 150000866/00105/08/2015
SWEENEY MELVIN E & PATSY A.$0 0331/05590202/16/1993
SWEENEY MELVIN E$32,000 0246/06250108/25/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,200
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$167,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Wood Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt562
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1200
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,200 1,200
BSMBasement 1,200 0
   2,400 1,200

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBASIC WITZ
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$33,750

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$167,400$33,750$201,150
2024$139,800$30,150$169,950
2023$139,800$30,150$169,950

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps