733 AMHERST RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
733 AMHERST RD
Acct#
7839
Owner
BISHOP JOHN R
Total Market Value
$284,350
PID
7839
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1-10 BLK 3 1-10 BLK 4-1-10 BLK 2 1278 BLK 6 1--12 BLK 7;LOT B (REV E POR
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
442
Subdivision
BETSY BELL
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$184,200$100,150$284,350

Owner of Record
OwnerBISHOP JOHN R
Co-OwnerBISHOP ALLISON H
Address733 AMHERST RD
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$195,200
Certificate
Book & Page 220002944/0
Sale Date09/20/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BISHOP JOHN R$195,200 220002944/00109/20/2022
TANKESLEY HAZEL CASH$0 0041/07480304/28/1993
TANKESLEY LUTHER EDWARD$0 0316/05250910/31/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 1,176
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$184,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar420
SF Bsmt1120
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,176 1,176
BSMBasement 1,176 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 128 0
FGRGarage 330 0
PTOPatio 120 0
   2,930 1,176

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodBETSY BELL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.98
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$100,150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$184,200$100,150$284,350
2024$164,500$84,950$249,450
2023$164,500$84,950$249,450

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps