302 GEORGE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
302 GEORGE ST
Acct#
7956
Owner
GEARY JOHN
Total Market Value
$198,270
PID
7956
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 16 LOT 5 SEC A
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
273
Subdivision
OVERBROOK
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$141,920$56,350$198,270

Owner of Record
OwnerGEARY JOHN
Co-Owner
Address478 STOVER SHOP RD
CHURCHVILLE, VA 24421
Sale Price$112,000
Certificate
Book & Page 100002949/0
Sale Date12/21/2010
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GEARY JOHN$112,000  100002949/00112/21/2010
LENOIR WILLIAM B & WAITE, TERRI L$97,000 010002577/00106/28/2001
REISINGER ROBERT L & BARBARA J$81,000 0318/01910112/31/1991
THOMAS CHARLES E & JOYCE P$53,500 0245/02850106/01/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1965
Living Area: 1,050
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$141,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt504
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1008
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,050 1,050
BSMBasement 1,050 0
CPTCarport 375 0
   2,475 1,050

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodHILLCREST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.33
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$56,350

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV2Concrete Driveway  300.00 SF$4001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$141,920$56,350$198,270
2024$126,220$48,680$174,900
2023$126,220$48,680$174,900

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps