129 N COALTER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
129 N COALTER ST
Acct#
7961
Owner
GOODSON CHRISTOPHER A & AMANDA C
Total Market Value
$221,850
PID
7961
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT A **REVISED ON A RECORDED PLAT INST # 220001255**
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
R3
Map Number
343
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,900$38,950$221,850

Owner of Record
OwnerGOODSON CHRISTOPHER A & AMANDA C
Co-Owner
Address133 N COALTER ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$142,212
Certificate
Book & Page 140001131/0
Sale Date06/10/2014
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GOODSON CHRISTOPHER A & AMANDA C$142,212 140001131/00106/10/2014
FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP$144,661 140000759/00504/17/2014
BAKER MARVIN J III & THOMAS, KRISTA$169,000 050002265/00105/31/2005
DEWITT ALICE L$0 010001558/00104/27/2001
THOMAS JOHN H JR & MARY LASLEY$30,000 0141/05730108/04/1964

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1921
Living Area: 2,934
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$182,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleDuplex
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2.02
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:12
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1482
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,482 1,482
BASFirst Floor 1,452 1,452
BSMBasement 1,398 0
FOPOpen Porch 340 0
   4,672 2,934

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code102
DescriptionDwelling - 2 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodGOSPEL HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$38,950

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,900$38,950$221,850
2024$151,400$33,770$185,170
2023$151,400$33,770$185,170

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps