241 TAYLOR ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
241 TAYLOR ST
Acct#
797
Owner
BLALOCK AMY R
Total Market Value
$315,560
PID
797
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 6 & POR LOT 5
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
278
Subdivision
HARRIS CG
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,100$74,460$315,560

Owner of Record
OwnerBLALOCK AMY R
Co-Owner
Address241 TAYLOR ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$265,000
Certificate
Book & Page 220003077/0
Sale Date09/30/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BLALOCK AMY R$265,000 220003077/00109/30/2022
HOAL PAULA BOWMAN & BOWMAN CARY ROBERT$0 210000189/00310/29/2021
BOWMAN PAUL D$0 WF1400010/00401/14/2014
BOWMAN PAUL D & BETTY P$55,000 0208/00470108/02/1976

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 1,888
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$221,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar576
SF Bsmt944
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,888 1,888
BSMBasement 900 0
PTOPatio 360 0
WDKDeck 144 0
   3,292 1,888

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodRIDGEMONT
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.51
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,460

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1600.00 SF$2,0001
FGR2Garage - 2 Car  576.00 SF$17,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,100$74,460$315,560
2024$226,400$63,460$289,860
2023$226,400$63,460$289,860

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps