212 MYRTLE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
212 MYRTLE ST
Acct#
8019
Owner
THORNTON LARRY GEORGE
Total Market Value
$157,890
PID
8019
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 16 LOT 8
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
341
Subdivision
LEWISTON
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,700$38,190$157,890

Owner of Record
OwnerTHORNTON LARRY GEORGE
Co-Owner
Address212 MYRTLE ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0436/0706
Sale Date01/10/2000
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
THORNTON LARRY GEORGE$0 0436/07060201/10/2000
THORNTON LUCILLE R & LARRY GEORGE$0 0436/04410212/30/1999
THORNTON LUCILLE R$12,000 0163/02320103/18/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 1,032
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$119,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2Brick Veneer
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Floor Furnace
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:4
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt912
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,032 1,032
BSMBasement 912 0
FOPOpen Porch 72 0
   2,016 1,032

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodSTANTON PARK
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$38,190

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,700$38,190$157,890
2024$109,000$33,690$142,690
2023$109,000$33,690$142,690

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps