217 E BEVERLEY ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
217 E BEVERLEY ST
Acct#
8178
Owner
STOWERS GERALDINE P
Total Market Value
$695,570
PID
8178
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 14 BLK C)
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
P1
Map Number
376
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$648,200$47,370$695,570

Owner of Record
OwnerSTOWERS GERALDINE P
Co-Owner
Address217 E BEVERLEY ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$560,000
Certificate
Book & Page 080000330/0
Sale Date02/06/2008
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STOWERS GERALDINE P$560,000 080000330/00102/06/2008
BOTTENFIELD DAVID F$320,000 040000092/00101/08/2004
VARNEY WILLIAM GREGORY$0 0284/08560105/02/1988
VARNEY & BREEDE$50,000 0000/00000108/16/1984
URQUHART K T & MARY V$0 0000/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1876
Living Area: 3,520
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$648,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories 
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:15
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingBrick
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces5
SF Gar306
SF Bsmt1760
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,760 1,760
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,760 1,760
CRLCrawl Space 1,760 0
FGRGarage 342 0
FOPOpen Porch 320 0
   5,942 3,520

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneP1
NeighborhoodGOSPEL HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$47,370

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$648,200$47,370$695,570
2024$559,700$40,170$599,870
2023$559,700$40,170$599,870

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps