509 N NEW ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
509 N NEW ST
Acct#
8295
Owner
NELSON PAGE
Total Market Value
$242,400
PID
8295
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 2 BLK S)
Historic Dist
14 STU
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$210,400$32,000$242,400

Owner of Record
OwnerNELSON PAGE
Co-Owner
Address509 N NEW ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$38,000
Certificate
Book & Page 160000012/0
Sale Date01/05/2016
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
NELSON PAGE$38,000 160000012/00101/05/2016
MADDOX THEODORE$0 WF1100101/00407/05/2011
MADDOX FRANCES$0 0043/07300309/13/1994
VENEY ANTHA LEE THOMAS$0 0012/03970010/11/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1877
Living Area: 1,496
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$198,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Heat Pump
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt810
Area
BASFirst Floor 748 748
FUSFinished Upper Story 748 748
CRLCrawl Space 748 0
FOPOpen Porch 120 0
   2,364 1,496

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$32,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  400.00 SF$12,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$210,400$32,000$242,400
2024$185,500$28,710$214,210
2023$185,500$28,710$214,210

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps