34 PURVIANCE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
34 PURVIANCE ST
Acct#
8402
Owner
CLAY ROBERT C
Total Market Value
$383,720
PID
8402
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 8 BLK F)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
310
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,400$48,320$383,720

Owner of Record
OwnerCLAY ROBERT C
Co-OwnerCLAY ANDREA S
Address34 PURVIANCE ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$332,000
Certificate
Book & Page 220001904/0
Sale Date06/09/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CLAY ROBERT C$332,000 220001904/00106/09/2022
HERMAN TED A$174,000 090003034/00109/25/2009
FORBUS TOBIN$88,000 030002745/00107/10/2003
WILKINSON THOMAS W & DORIS K$23,000 020001489/00104/10/2002
FEDERAL HOME LOAN MTGE CORP$17,286 010002856/00507/17/2001

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,637
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$335,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:B Level 3
Stories1.9
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt864
Area
BASFirst Floor 877 877
FUSFinished Upper Story 760 760
CRLCrawl Space 760 0
FOPOpen Porch 110 0
   2,507 1,637

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodSUNNYSIDE
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$48,320

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,400$48,320$383,720
2024$289,500$41,810$331,310
2023$289,500$41,810$331,310

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps