163 STRAITH ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
163 STRAITH ST
Acct#
8422
Owner
MAUGANS JOHN M
Total Market Value
$149,460
PID
8422
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 5 LOT 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
340
Subdivision
MONTGOMERY HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,800$34,660$149,460

Owner of Record
OwnerMAUGANS JOHN M
Co-Owner
Address163 STRAITH ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 060003008/0
Sale Date07/26/2006
Instrument07

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MAUGANS JOHN M$0 060003008/00707/26/2006
MAUGANS CONNIE JO & JOHN M$0 030000408/00202/03/2003
MORTON CONNIE JO & MAUGANS, JOHN M$0 0391/02990209/16/1997
MORTON CONNIE JO & WILLIAM DONALD$48,250 0353/06860110/13/1994
WARD JEANNETTE J$25,600 0220/05870107/06/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 896
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$114,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeNone
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt896
Area
BASFirst Floor 896 896
BSMBasement 896 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 90 0
   1,882 896

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBASIC WITZ
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$34,660

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  400.00 SF$5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,800$34,660$149,460
2024$96,400$30,880$127,280
2023$96,400$30,880$127,280

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps