857 PARKVIEW AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
857 PARKVIEW AVE
Acct#
8475
Owner
STOVALL BENJAMIN A
Total Market Value
$347,620
PID
8475
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 4 SEC 1
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
275
Subdivision
PARK VIEW TERRACE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,200$66,420$347,620

Owner of Record
OwnerSTOVALL BENJAMIN A
Co-OwnerSTOVALL SAMARA R
Address857 PARKVIEW AVE

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$350,000
Certificate
Book & Page 240001496/0
Sale Date07/17/2024
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STOVALL BENJAMIN A$350,000 240001496/00107/17/2024
MCFARLAN EDMUND J & KRISTY M$175,000 070001133/00104/02/2007
WEEKS JEFFREY A.$0 050001868/00605/02/2005
WEEKS JEFFREY A & SUSANNE$0 0382/08130002/21/1997
WEEKS JEFFREY A$0 0358/00590703/06/1995

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 1,450
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$258,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt1250
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1450
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,450 1,450
BSMBasement 1,450 0
CPTCarport 348 0
   3,248 1,450

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBELMORE
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.40
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$66,420

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL1Pool - Inground  512.00 SF$14,3001
DRV2Concrete Driveway  400.00 SF$6001
FOPOpen Porch  320.00 SF$6,4001
UTL2Wood Bldg  120.00 SF$1,2001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,200$66,420$347,620
2024$177,200$57,820$235,020
2023$177,200$57,820$235,020

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps