289 GRANDON RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
289 GRANDON RD
Acct#
8539
Owner
BRUMBAUGH TERESA P
Total Market Value
$268,000
PID
8539
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 2 LOT 10A UNIT 1-(+ POR VACATED ST)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
475
Subdivision
LINDEN HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$208,100$59,900$268,000

Owner of Record
OwnerBRUMBAUGH TERESA P
Co-Owner
Address289 GRANDON RD
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$135,000
Certificate
Book & Page 100000773/0
Sale Date04/09/2010
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BRUMBAUGH TERESA P$135,000 100000773/00104/09/2010
RIGGS RUTH B$0 0289/08260404/03/2007
RIGGS J CLYDE & RUTH B$62,000 0289/08260111/01/1988
WESTFALL HUGH E & CONNIE H$52,000 0000/00000104/30/1981

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 1,334
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$207,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt341
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt1334
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,334 1,334
BSMBasement 1,334 0
CPTCarport 294 0
FOPOpen Porch 110 0
WDKDeck 240 0
   3,312 1,334

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodLINDEN HTS
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.35
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$59,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  600.00 SF$8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$208,100$59,900$268,000
2024$180,800$52,480$233,280
2023$180,800$52,480$233,280

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps