12 S MADISON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12 S MADISON ST
Acct#
854
Owner
HOFFMAN KEVIN J
Total Market Value
$224,940
PID
854
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 4 BLK X)
Historic Dist
15 NWT
Zoning
R4
Map Number
375
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$201,000$23,940$224,940

Owner of Record
OwnerHOFFMAN KEVIN J
Co-Owner
Address12 S MADISON ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$135,000
Certificate
Book & Page 170002550/0
Sale Date10/23/2017
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HOFFMAN KEVIN J$135,000 170002550/00110/23/2017
MONTIEL JOSE ANTONIO LOPEZ$0 160000532/00203/15/2016
MENDOZA ORALIA$20,000 120000586/00103/16/2012
JARDINE ENTERPRISES LLC$54,620 080000475/00102/22/2008
LONG MEADOWS INVESTMENTS LLC$36,000 070000220/00101/19/2007

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,304
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$201,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:B Level 3
Stories1.64
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt494
Area
BASFirst Floor 728 728
FUSFinished Upper Story 576 576
BSMBasement 512 0
FOPOpen Porch 184 0
   2,000 1,304

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodNEW TOWN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.05
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$23,940

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL2Wood Bldg  1.00 SF$01
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$201,000$23,940$224,940
2024$176,200$22,270$198,470
2023$176,200$22,270$198,470

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps