249 SYCAMORE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
249 SYCAMORE ST
Acct#
8552
Owner
MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE
Total Market Value
$307,660
PID
8552
Building Count
1
Legal Description
1OTS 12 & 13
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
HE
Map Number
343
Subdivision
GRANDVIEW ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$269,000$38,660$307,660

Owner of Record
OwnerMARY BALDWIN COLLEGE
Co-Owner
AddressP O BOX 1500
STAUNTON, VA 24402
Sale Price$60,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0274/0470
Sale Date04/17/1987
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE$60,000 0274/04700104/17/1987
WHICHARD D JORDAN III & A B$63,000 0000/00000104/04/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 1,728
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$269,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:5
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingBrick
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt432
Area
BASFirst Floor 864 864
FUSFinished Upper Story 864 864
BSMBasement 672 0
   2,400 1,728

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code509R
DescriptionMary Baldwin College  
ZoneHE
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$38,660

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$269,000$38,660$307,660
2024$240,300$34,040$274,340
2023$240,300$34,040$274,340

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps