233 SYCAMORE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
233 SYCAMORE ST
Acct#
8573
Owner
DETRANA PAUL A
Total Market Value
$249,670
PID
8573
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 4
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
R-4
Map Number
343
Subdivision
GRANDVIEW ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$218,900$30,770$249,670

Owner of Record
OwnerDETRANA PAUL A
Co-Owner
Address233 SYCAMORE ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$220,000
Certificate
Book & Page 250001385/0
Sale Date06/17/2025
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DETRANA PAUL A$220,000 250001385/00106/17/2025
WEST JEREMY L$214,000 230000950/00104/26/2023
MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE$63,000 0294/07010105/23/1989
RAY JANINE$48,000 0265/05450106/30/1986
HARE DELMAS E & MABEL C$44,790 0000/00000105/21/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,920
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$218,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt960
Area
BASFirst Floor 960 960
FUSFinished Upper Story 960 960
BSMBasement 960 0
FOPOpen Porch 80 0
   2,960 1,920

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code509R
DescriptionMary Baldwin College  
ZoneR-4
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.09
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$30,770

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$218,900$30,770$249,670
2024$219,200$27,720$246,920
2023$219,200$27,720$246,920

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps