418 CARTER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
418 CARTER ST
Acct#
8609
Owner
BUSCH ULYSSES & ANNE
Total Market Value
$249,380
PID
8609
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 13 LOT 3
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
276
Subdivision
SELMA ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$204,400$44,980$249,380

Owner of Record
OwnerBUSCH ULYSSES & ANNE
Co-Owner
Address418 CARTER ST
Staunton, VA 24401
Sale Price$136,027
Certificate
Book & Page 100002405/0
Sale Date10/22/2010
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BUSCH ULYSSES & ANNE$136,027  100002405/00110/22/2010
BENEFICIAL MORTGAGE COMPANY$117,949 100001542/00507/13/2010
CRAWFORD CLAUDE L JR$101,000 020000303/00101/25/2002
CASH LEWIS C JR & LUELLAN W$0 010001816/00105/15/2001
WHITLOCK JAMES S & ROSALIE N$400 0099/01990101/01/1957

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 1,260
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$202,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1260
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,260 1,260
CRLCrawl Space 1,260 0
FOPOpen Porch 108 0
WDKDeck 140 0
   2,768 1,260

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodSELMA
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$44,980

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CPT2Carport - 2 Car  400.00 SF$2,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$204,400$44,980$249,380
2024$178,900$39,130$218,030
2023$178,900$39,130$218,030

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps