717 SELMA BLVD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
717 SELMA BLVD
Acct#
8700
Owner
STRAITS ZACHARY L & BRENDA K
Total Market Value
$493,860
PID
8700
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 3 LOT 4A (REV LOTS 3-4 & 5)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
309
Subdivision
SELMA
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$425,000$68,860$493,860

Owner of Record
OwnerSTRAITS ZACHARY L & BRENDA K
Co-Owner
Address717 SELMA BLVD
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$155,000
Certificate
Book & Page 010001101/0
Sale Date03/30/2001
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STRAITS ZACHARY L & BRENDA K$155,000 010001101/00103/30/2001
EARLY ROBERT ASHLEY & TESSA W$145,000 0437/04950101/26/2000
ANTHONY DAVID H & JO BELLE$74,900 0283/05820103/11/1988
SCOTT HELEN W$0 0035/06130311/30/1987
WILLIAMSON C FRANKLIN & HELEN$0 0000/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 2,432
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$388,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar1152
SF Bsmt1216
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,216 1,216
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,216 1,216
BSMBasement 1,216 0
FOPOpen Porch 390 0
   4,038 2,432

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodSELMA
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.47
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$68,860

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3Garage - 3 Car  1152.00 SF$34,6001
DRV2Concrete Driveway  1000.00 SF$1,5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$425,000$68,860$493,860
2024$372,300$59,900$432,200
2023$372,300$59,900$432,200

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps