800 N BRAE BURN PL
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
800 N BRAE BURN PL
Acct#
8771
Owner
CARAN KEVIN L & JULIE G
Total Market Value
$506,670
PID
8771
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK F LOT 16 UNIT 4
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
344
Subdivision
BRAE-BURN
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$431,400$75,270$506,670

Owner of Record
OwnerCARAN KEVIN L & JULIE G
Co-Owner
Address800 N BRAE BURN PL
Staunton, VA 24401
Sale Price$282,000
Certificate
Book & Page 130001794/0
Sale Date07/15/2013
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CARAN KEVIN L & JULIE G$282,000 130001794/00107/15/2013
JONES B ALLEN JR & PATRICIA S$125,000 0256/03080104/12/1985
WISBEY RONALD M & D W$15,500 0000/00000109/02/1980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 2,276
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$427,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1.48
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Drmr
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Heat Pump
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar512
SF Bsmt1517
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,517 1,517
FHSFinished Half Story 1,517 759
BSMBasement 1,517 0
FGRGarage 525 0
WDKDeck 176 0
   5,252 2,276

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodBRAE BURN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.57
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,270

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL3Utility Bldg  99.00 SF$1,0001
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  2000.00 SF$2,5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$431,400$75,270$506,670
2024$353,000$64,110$417,110
2023$353,000$64,110$417,110

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps