423 STERLING ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
423 STERLING ST
Acct#
8795
Owner
HARRIS JAMES L & ANNE F
Total Market Value
$267,860
PID
8795
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 7 BLK 4)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R-3C
Map Number
509
Subdivision
BLACKBURN AND LOHR
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,300$65,560$267,860

Owner of Record
OwnerHARRIS JAMES L & ANNE F
Co-Owner
Address423 STERLING ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$85,000
Certificate
Book & Page 000004190/0
Sale Date11/28/2000
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HARRIS JAMES L & ANNE F$85,000 000004190/00111/28/2000
WOLFE LAWRENCE W & MATTIE B$30,450 0203/00270109/19/1975

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,424
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$189,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt200
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1040
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,424 1,424
BSMBasement 1,040 0
CRLCrawl Space 384 0
FGRGarage 364 0
   3,212 1,424

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR-3C
NeighborhoodBETSY BELL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.52
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$65,560

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL1Metal Bldg  120.00 SF$6001
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  600.00 SF$8001
UTL2Wood Bldg  240.00 SF$2,4001
UTL2Wood Bldg  336.00 SF$3,4001
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  264.00 SF$5,9001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,300$65,560$267,860
2024$175,500$57,100$232,600
2023$175,500$57,100$232,600

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps