202 N MADISON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
202 N MADISON ST
Acct#
8812
Owner
JONES JEFFREY S & BORTNER, STEPHANIE
Total Market Value
$399,890
PID
8812
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1--*
Historic Dist
15 NWT
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
MADISON SQUARE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$365,000$34,890$399,890

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES JEFFREY S & BORTNER, STEPHANIE
Co-Owner
Address202 N MADISON ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$160,000
Certificate
Book & Page 030002459/0
Sale Date06/20/2003
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
JONES JEFFREY S & BORTNER, STEPHANIE$160,000 030002459/00106/20/2003
MSN INVESTMENTS, L.L.C.$39,000 020002612/00106/26/2002
HECHT MICHAEL R$40,000 0370/04530103/27/1996
VOLPE THEODORE E & BRENDA$38,500 0303/03790104/30/1990
SMITH PETER D & RANDALL K$27,881 0259/06510109/27/1985

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 2,144
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$365,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:B Level 3
Stories1.86
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1140
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,152 1,152
FUSFinished Upper Story 992 992
CRLCrawl Space 1,152 0
FOPOpen Porch 162 0
   3,458 2,144

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodNEW TOWN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$34,890

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$365,000$34,890$399,890
2024$320,000$31,070$351,070
2023$320,000$31,070$351,070

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps