606 REID ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
606 REID ST
Acct#
8813
Owner
COCKS CHARLES L
Total Market Value
$212,470
PID
8813
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 3 LOT 14 SEC 1
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
241
Subdivision
HILLCREST
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,900$56,570$212,470

Owner of Record
OwnerCOCKS CHARLES L
Co-OwnerCOCKS MAGEN E
Address606 REID ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$160,000
Certificate
Book & Page 200002940/0
Sale Date10/28/2020
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
COCKS CHARLES L$160,000 200002940/00110/28/2020
LAMOND CARRIE R$120,000 090000677/00103/09/2009
WOOD LUCILLE H$0 0079/04720401/01/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1953
Living Area: 940
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$155,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt940
Area
BASFirst Floor 940 940
BSMBasement 940 0
FOPOpen Porch 232 0
   2,112 940

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodHILLCREST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$56,570

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  700.00 SF$9001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,900$56,570$212,470
2024$138,800$49,650$188,450
2023$138,800$49,650$188,450

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps