428 MONTGOMERY AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
428 MONTGOMERY AVE
Acct#
8835
Owner
SCOTT AKEEM MOHAMMAD
Total Market Value
$172,800
PID
8835
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 2 BLK G)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
374
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$134,900$37,900$172,800

Owner of Record
OwnerSCOTT AKEEM MOHAMMAD
Co-Owner
Address428 MONTGOMERY AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$100,000
Certificate
Book & Page 170000470/0
Sale Date02/28/2018
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SCOTT AKEEM MOHAMMAD$100,000 170000470/00102/28/2018
FORLOINES HUFFMAN, L.L.C.$51,000 0416/01950101/13/1999
EASTER MICHAEL D & JANET L$45,500 0324/02450106/30/1992
BINION GLEN R JR$5,800 0292/03790102/17/1989
DURRETTE ERNEST JR$11,000 0257/03590105/28/1985

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 864
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$134,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt338
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt864
Area
BASFirst Floor 864 864
BSMBasement 864 0
WDKDeck 168 0
   1,896 864

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBASIC WITZ
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$37,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$134,900$37,900$172,800
2024$114,100$33,470$147,570
2023$114,100$33,470$147,570

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps