829 MAPLE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
829 MAPLE ST
Acct#
8965
Owner
WOLF STEPHEN S
Total Market Value
$382,150
PID
8965
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 16 BLK A)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
407
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$315,500$66,650$382,150

Owner of Record
OwnerWOLF STEPHEN S
Co-OwnerWOLF CARYN L
Address829 MAPLE ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$260,000
Certificate
Book & Page 190001838/0
Sale Date08/05/2019
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WOLF STEPHEN S$260,000 190001838/00108/05/2019
MURPHY THOMAS C & SUMMER S$122,290 160001218/00106/02/2016
SECRETARY OF HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT$220,096 160000352/00102/19/2016
CITIMORTGAGE INC$220,096 140000567/00503/25/2014
FREEMAN RODNEY B II$0 080003556/00210/30/2008

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1877
Living Area: 2,720
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$314,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories1.83
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt360
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,480 1,480
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,240 1,240
BSMBasement 800 0
FOPOpen Porch 330 0
   3,850 2,720

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodTNNHLL&WHEAT
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.61
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$66,650

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  288.00 SF$9001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$315,500$66,650$382,150
2024$273,100$58,170$331,270
2023$273,100$58,170$331,270

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps