201 N MARKET ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
201 N MARKET ST
Acct#
9070
Owner
MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE
Total Market Value
$467,340
PID
9070
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 1 BLK Z)
Historic Dist
14 STU
Zoning
HE
Map Number
342
Subdivision
CENTRAL CITY
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$427,900$39,440$467,340

Owner of Record
OwnerMARY BALDWIN COLLEGE
Co-Owner
AddressP O BOX 1500
STAUNTON, VA 24402
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0106/0431
Sale Date01/01/1900
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE$0 0106/04310001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 3,496
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$427,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:0
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingBrick
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1602
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,748 1,748
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,748 1,748
BSMBasement 1,748 0
FOPOpen Porch 216 0
   5,460 3,496

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code509R
DescriptionMary Baldwin College  
ZoneHE
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$39,440

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$427,900$39,440$467,340
2024$376,500$34,690$411,190
2023$376,500$34,690$411,190

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps