500 N AUGUSTA ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
500 N AUGUSTA ST
Acct#
9153
Owner
STAUNTON, CITY OF
Total Market Value
$1,620,600
PID
9153
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(PARCEL 1 REV 1,2,24,25-BLK L) FIRE DEPT
Historic Dist
Zoning
B2
Map Number
342
Subdivision
CENTRAL CITY
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,486,000$134,600$1,620,600

Owner of Record
OwnerSTAUNTON, CITY OF
Co-Owner
AddressP O BOX 58
STAUNTON, VA 24402
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0231/0556
Sale Date01/01/1900
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STAUNTON, CITY OF$0 0231/05560001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 13,716
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,471,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Other Municip
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD Level 7
Stories:2
SF Bsmt0.00
Exterior Wall 1PTD Block
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureN/A
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Adjustment 
Interior Floor 1N/A
Occupancy 
Heating FuelNone
Heating TypeHot Air
AC TypeCentral
FoundationConc Wall
Bldg UseCity Of Staunton
Total Rooms6
Total Bedrms0
Total Baths2
Half Baths1
Bsmt TypeNone
1st Floor Use: 
Attic TypeN/A
Frame TypeWood Frame
Attic SF0
Ceiling/Wall 
Rooms/Prtns 
Wall Height0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 9,738 9,738
FUSFinished Upper Story 3,978 3,978
PTOPatio 1,422 0
   15,138 13,716

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code501C
DescriptionCity Of Staunton  
ZoneB2
NeighborhoodCEN BUS DIST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.69
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$134,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  12000.00 SF$14,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,486,000$134,600$1,620,600
2024$1,372,000$134,600$1,506,600
2023$1,372,000$134,600$1,506,600

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps