Search
Street Listing
Sales Search
Map
Feedback
Back
Home
616 E BEVERLEY ST
Sales
Print
Map It
Location
616 E BEVERLEY ST
Acct#
9163
Owner
VA-COMMONWEALTH OF
Total Market Value
$42,228,300
PID
9163
Building Count
21
Legal Description
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION--VIRGINIA SCHOOL FOR THE-DEAF AND BLIND (75.59 AC)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
343
Total
2025
$41,106,200
$1,122,100
$42,228,300
Owner of Record
Owner
VA-COMMONWEALTH OF
Co-Owner
Address
VSDB
EAST BEVERLEY STREET
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price
$0
Certificate
Book & Page
0000/0001
Sale Date
01/01/1900
Instrument
00
VA-COMMONWEALTH OF
$0
0000/0001
00
01/01/1900
VA-COMMOMWEALTH OF
$0
0000/0000
00
01/01/1900
Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built:
1839
Living Area:
43,097
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,000,000
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Plaster/Brk
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
Finished Upper Story
31,789
31,789
BAS
First Floor
11,308
11,308
BSM
Basement
11,308
0
CAN
Canopy
3,241
0
FEP
Finished Enclosed Porch
440
0
FOP
Open Porch
3,382
0
UST
Unfinished Utility Area
960
0
62,428
43,097
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built:
1854
Living Area:
4,884
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$399,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Plaster/Brk
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
First Floor
4,644
4,644
FAT
Finished Attic
799
240
BSM
Basement
4,644
0
10,087
4,884
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built:
1935
Living Area:
23,654
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$2,354,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Plaster/Brk
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
Finished Upper Story
14,336
14,336
BAS
First Floor
7,168
7,168
FAT
Finished Attic
7,168
2,150
28,672
23,654
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built:
1908
Living Area:
16,224
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,751,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Plaster/Brk
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
Finished Upper Story
10,816
10,816
BAS
First Floor
5,408
5,408
CAN
Canopy
3,204
0
FOP
Open Porch
624
0
20,052
16,224
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built:
1954
Living Area:
17,205
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$981,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Slate
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Total Bedrms
20
Total Baths
10
Half Baths
4
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
First Floor
9,045
9,045
FUS
Finished Upper Story
8,160
8,160
BSM
Basement
9,045
0
TER
Terrace
915
0
27,165
17,205
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built:
1934
Living Area:
3,604
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$411,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 21
Field
Description
Style
Two Story
Model
Residential
Grade:
B+ Level 2
Stories
Occupancy
Exterior Wall 1
Brick
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Slate
Interior Wall 1
Plaster/Brk
Interior Wall 2
Interior Flr 1
Hardwood
Interior Flr 2
Heat Fuel
Gas
Heat Type:
Hot Water
AC Type:
Central
Total Bedrooms:
5
Total Bthrms:
2
Total Half Baths:
1
Extra Fixtures
Total Rooms:
11
Attic SF
1538
Fireplaces
1
SF Gar
SF Bsmt
176
Finished Upper Story
1,826
1,826
BAS
First Floor
1,778
1,778
BCY
Balcony
384
0
BSM
Basement
176
0
FEP
Finished Enclosed Porch
48
0
FOP
Open Porch
704
0
UAT
Unfinished Attic
1,538
0
6,454
3,604
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built:
2011
Living Area:
16,880
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$2,886,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Total Bedrms
18
Total Baths
18
Half Baths
2
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
First Floor
8,440
8,440
FUS
Finished Upper Story
8,440
8,440
FOP
Open Porch
736
0
17,616
16,880
Building 8 : Section 1
Year Built:
1899
Living Area:
6,174
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$303,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 8 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
C+ Level 4
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Comp Shingle
Interior Wall 1
Plaster
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Half Baths
4
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
First Floor
3,087
3,087
FUS
Finished Upper Story
3,087
3,087
BSM
Basement
2,441
0
8,615
6,174
Building 9 : Section 1
Year Built:
1963
Living Area:
18,282
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,862,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 9 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Total Bedrms
20
Total Baths
20
Half Baths
Bsmt Type
N/A
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
11.00
First Floor
9,141
9,141
FUS
Finished Upper Story
9,141
9,141
CAN
Canopy
1,088
0
19,370
18,282
Building 10 : Section 1
Year Built:
1968
Living Area:
14,814
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,137,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 10 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Flat
Roof Cover
Membrane
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Total Bedrms
16
Total Baths
10
Half Baths
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
First Floor
7,407
7,407
FUS
Finished Upper Story
7,407
7,407
CAN
Canopy
1,488
0
16,302
14,814
Building 11 : Section 1
Year Built:
2011
Living Area:
29,484
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$5,092,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 11 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Total Bedrms
24
Total Baths
24
Half Baths
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
12.00
Finished Upper Story
19,656
19,656
BAS
First Floor
9,828
9,828
CAN
Canopy
1,056
0
FOP
Open Porch
342
0
TER
Terrace
410
0
31,292
29,484
Building 12 : Section 1
Year Built:
1914
Living Area:
14,808
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,503,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 12 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Half Baths
7
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Brick
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
13.00
Finished Upper Story
9,872
9,872
BAS
First Floor
4,936
4,936
CAN
Canopy
752
0
15,560
14,808
Building 13 : Section 1
Year Built:
2012
Living Area:
66,468
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$11,578,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 13 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
Finished Upper Story
44,312
44,312
BAS
First Floor
22,156
22,156
CAN
Canopy
1,448
0
FEP
Finished Enclosed Porch
710
0
68,626
66,468
Building 14 : Section 1
Year Built:
1967
Living Area:
31,032
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,671,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 14 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Total Bedrms
30
Total Baths
32
Half Baths
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
Finished Upper Story
21,762
21,762
BAS
First Floor
9,270
9,270
CAN
Canopy
3,346
0
TER
Terrace
2,016
0
36,394
31,032
Building 15 : Section 1
Year Built:
1928
Living Area:
26,680
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,378,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 15 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Plaster
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Half Baths
8
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Brick
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
13.00
Finished Upper Story
20,010
20,010
BAS
First Floor
6,670
6,670
BSM
Basement
225
0
FOP
Open Porch
326
0
27,231
26,680
Building 16 : Section 1
Year Built:
2011
Living Area:
0
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$15,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 16 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
Warehouse
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
A Level 1
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Alum Panel
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Aluminum
Interior Wall 1
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
Finished Enclosed Porch
340
0
340
0
Building 17 : Section 1
Year Built:
1951
Living Area:
29,848
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,536,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 17 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Slate
Interior Wall 1
Block
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
Finished Upper Story
16,504
16,504
BAS
First Floor
13,344
13,344
29,848
29,848
Building 18 : Section 1
Year Built:
1991
Living Area:
3,900
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$343,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 18 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
C+ Level 4
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Total Baths
2
Half Baths
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
First Floor
3,900
3,900
FOP
Open Porch
24
0
3,924
3,900
Building 19 : Section 1
Year Built:
1959
Living Area:
25,794
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,732,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 19 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Hip
Roof Cover
Slate
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
11.00
Finished Upper Story
15,617
15,617
BAS
First Floor
10,177
10,177
FEP
Finished Enclosed Porch
1,280
0
27,074
25,794
Building 20 : Section 1
Year Built:
1972
Living Area:
38,066
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$1,959,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 20 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
School/College
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Flat
Roof Cover
Membrane
Interior Wall 1
Plaster
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Half Baths
15
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
F-P Steel
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
First Floor
19,033
19,033
FUS
Finished Upper Story
19,033
19,033
38,066
38,066
Building 21 : Section 1
Year Built:
2009
Living Area:
8,140
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$480,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 21 of 21
Field
Description
Style:
Manufacturing
Model
Comm/Ind
Grade
B Level 3
Stories:
SF Bsmt
Exterior Wall 1
Steel Panel
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Metal
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Adjustment
Interior Floor 1
Bsmt Type
1st Floor Use:
Attic Type
Frame Type
Cinderblock
Attic SF
Ceiling/Wall
Rooms/Prtns
Wall Height
0.00
First Floor
8,140
8,140
CPT
Carport
3,100
0
FEP
Finished Enclosed Porch
80
0
11,320
8,140
ELEVATOR-COM
0.00 UNITS
$0
9
ELVC
ELEVATOR-COM
1.00 UNITS
$22,500
14
ELVC
ELEVATOR-COM
1.00 UNITS
$22,500
15
ELVC
ELEVATOR-COM
1.00 UNITS
$28,500
19
ELVC
ELEVATOR-COM
1.00 UNITS
$43,500
12
ELVC
ELEVATOR-COM
3.00 UNITS
$225,000
13
MEZ2
MEZZANINE-FIN
930.00 S.F.
$10,800
21
SPR3
SPRINKLERS-DRY
14814.00 S.F.
$13,200
10
SPR3
SPRINKLERS-DRY
16880.00 S.F.
$34,600
7
SPR3
SPRINKLERS-DRY
26250.00 S.F.
$16,300
5
SPR3
SPRINKLERS-DRY
43097.00 S.F.
$39,300
1
ELVC
ELEVATOR-COM
1.00 UNITS
$74,300
7
SPR3
SPRINKLERS-DRY
31032.00 S.F.
$19,300
14
SPR3
SPRINKLERS-DRY
66468.00 S.F.
$137,600
13
Land
Land Use
Use Code
504C
Description
State
Zone
R3
Neighborhood
GOSPEL HILL
Alt Land Appr
No
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)
72.85
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land
$1,122,100
Bldg #
SPL1
Pool - Inground
1400.00 SF
$39,200
18
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$41,106,200
$1,122,100
$42,228,300
2024
$37,508,800
$1,122,100
$38,630,900
2023
$37,508,800
$1,122,100
$38,630,900
Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps
Go To Microsoft Bing Maps