172 N COALTER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
172 N COALTER ST
Acct#
9175
Owner
MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE
Total Market Value
$624,500
PID
9175
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 10 BLK B)
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
HE
Map Number
343
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$555,900$68,600$624,500

Owner of Record
OwnerMARY BALDWIN COLLEGE
Co-Owner
AddressP O BOX 1500
STAUNTON, VA 24402
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0239/0164
Sale Date01/01/1900
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE$0 0239/01640001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1912
Living Area: 3,480
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$555,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:B Level 3
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Stucco
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:6
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:11
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt435
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,800 1,800
BASFirst Floor 1,680 1,680
BSMBasement 435 0
FOPOpen Porch 465 0
   4,380 3,480

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code509R
DescriptionMary Baldwin College  
ZoneHE
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.54
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$68,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$555,900$68,600$624,500
2024$502,000$59,630$561,630
2023$502,000$59,630$561,630

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps