400 NORWOOD RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
400 NORWOOD RD
Acct#
9366
Owner
BROWN JERRY W & AGATHA C
Total Market Value
$232,420
PID
9366
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 9 BLK 2 UNIT 1-(045G-6-2-9)-CO DB 677/457
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
242
Subdivision
SHERWOOD FOREST
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,800$43,620$232,420

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN JERRY W & AGATHA C
Co-Owner
Address400 NORWOOD AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$18,400
Certificate
Book & Page 0001/0000
Sale Date01/01/1956
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BROWN JERRY W & AGATHA C$18,400 0001/00000001/01/1956

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 1,548
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$188,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt1542
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,548 1,548
BSMBasement 1,548 0
FOPOpen Porch 36 0
FSPScreened Porch 112 0
   3,244 1,548

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodSKYMONT
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$43,620

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  400.00 SF$5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,800$43,620$232,420
2024$163,900$37,970$201,870
2023$163,900$37,970$201,870

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps