401 HUDSON AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 HUDSON AVE
Acct#
9382
Owner
WRIGHT HOWARD FRANCIS; TRUSTEE
Total Market Value
$350,000
PID
9382
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1 BLK 5 UNIT 1-(045L-1-5-1)-CO DB 543/480
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
241
Subdivision
FREE GROVE MANOR
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,200$62,800$350,000

Owner of Record
OwnerWRIGHT HOWARD FRANCIS; TRUSTEE
Co-OwnerWRIGHT JEAN CAROL; TRUSTEE
Address401 HUDSON AVE

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 250002488/0
Sale Date10/30/2025
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WRIGHT HOWARD FRANCIS; TRUSTEE$0 250002488/00210/30/2025
WRIGHT HOWARD FRANCIS$350,000 230001327/00106/14/2023
REGENSBURG DINAH M$245,000 190001162/00105/24/2019
GARR RUSSELL J & JUDY R$77,000 0279/03090109/09/1987
CAMPBELL WILLIAM C & EVELYN$25,300 0000/00000101/01/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 1,565
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$284,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt560
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt785
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,565 1,565
BSMBasement 1,565 0
FOPOpen Porch 78 0
   3,208 1,565

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodHILLCREST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.36
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$62,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  2000.00 SF$2,5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,200$62,800$350,000
2024$251,000$54,890$305,890
2023$251,000$54,890$305,890

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps