404 WHITEHALL AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
404 WHITEHALL AVE
Acct#
9432
Owner
MEHRTENS EMILIE J
Total Market Value
$258,250
PID
9432
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 27, BLK 10 UNIT 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
240
Subdivision
FREE GROVE MANOR
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$197,000$61,250$258,250

Owner of Record
OwnerMEHRTENS EMILIE J
Co-OwnerJOHNSON HEATHER NICOLE
Address404 WHITEHALL AVE

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$185,000
Certificate
Book & Page 200000552/0
Sale Date03/09/2020
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MEHRTENS EMILIE J$185,000 200000552/00103/09/2020
LEE KATHLEEN M$0 190000144/00309/12/2019
REXRODE DAVID M$0 0425/05180106/18/1999
REXRODE DAVID M & VICKI D$80,050 0328/03850110/30/1992
CROFT DANIEL K & ANNE M$60,000 0258/01440106/28/1985

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 1,232
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$196,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electric BB
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt975
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1232
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,232 1,232
BSMBasement 1,232 0
FOPOpen Porch 270 0
   2,734 1,232

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodHILLCREST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.32
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$61,250

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV2Concrete Driveway  400.00 SF$6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$197,000$61,250$258,250
2024$174,100$53,610$227,710
2023$174,100$53,610$227,710

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps