309 ELM ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
309 ELM ST
Acct#
9496
Owner
MORETZ DIANNE C
Total Market Value
$166,700
PID
9496
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 110A & EASTERN 2/3-LOT 111 BLK 4
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
210
Subdivision
GARDNER ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$117,500$49,200$166,700

Owner of Record
OwnerMORETZ DIANNE C
Co-Owner
Address309 ELM ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$145,000
Certificate
Book & Page 210003400/0
Sale Date10/04/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MORETZ DIANNE C$145,000 210003400/00110/04/2021
MORRIS JEFFREY P$100,000 080002935/00108/29/2008
SIMMONS CLYDE W (LIFE ESTATE)$0 020003864/00209/26/2002
SIMMONS CLYDE W & NANCY W$33,600 0277/04640107/13/1987
FITZGERALD MARTHA M$29,900 0000/00000103/15/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 1,000
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$116,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1000
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,000 1,000
BSMBasement 900 0
CRLCrawl Space 100 0
FOPOpen Porch 90 0
   2,090 1,000

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodGARDNER ADDN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$49,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  600.00 SF$8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$117,500$49,200$166,700
2024$103,300$42,400$145,700
2023$103,300$42,400$145,700

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps