774 NEW HOPE RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
774 NEW HOPE RD
Acct#
9519
Owner
CARBERRY MICHAEL T
Total Market Value
$263,400
PID
9519
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 9-XY, FORT LEWIS FARMS, REVISED ON A RECORDED PLAT INST # 230001156
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
379
Subdivision
FORT LEWIS FARMS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,400$65,000$263,400

Owner of Record
OwnerCARBERRY MICHAEL T
Co-Owner
Address774 NEW HOPE RD

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 220002707/0
Sale Date08/29/2022
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CARBERRY MICHAEL T$0 220002707/00208/29/2022
CARBERRY MICHAEL T & KELLY N$115,000 020004211/00110/17/2002
GILBERT CLARA B$0 0000/00000101/01/1961

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 1,344
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$197,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverBuilt Up
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt1110
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
BSMBasement 1,104 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 144 0
FOPOpen Porch 208 0
WDKDeck 360 0
   3,160 1,344

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodNEW HOPE
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.76
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$65,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL1Metal Bldg  1.00 SF$01
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1000.00 SF$1,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,400$65,000$263,400
2024$179,000$57,500$236,500
2023$179,000$50,000$229,000

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps