301 YOUNT AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
301 YOUNT AVE
Acct#
9608
Owner
KIER OPHIE A & JACQUELINE D
Total Market Value
$290,060
PID
9608
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 8 BLK 8 UNIT 3-(045L-6-8-8)-CO DB 857/589
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
240
Subdivision
FREE GROVE MANOR
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$227,500$62,560$290,060

Owner of Record
OwnerKIER OPHIE A & JACQUELINE D
Co-Owner
Address301 YOUNT AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$68,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0001/0000
Sale Date01/09/1986
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KIER OPHIE A & JACQUELINE D$68,000 0001/00000101/09/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 1,223
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$223,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit Level
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Alum Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electric BB
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt600
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt622
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,175 1,175
HOHOverhang 48 48
BSMBasement 600 0
FOPOpen Porch 138 0
WDKDeck 288 0
   2,249 1,223

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodHILLCREST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.36
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$62,560

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  600.00 SF$8001
UTL2Wood Bldg  96.00 SF$1,0001
UTL2Wood Bldg  192.00 SF$1,9001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$227,500$62,560$290,060
2024$203,100$54,640$257,740
2023$203,100$54,640$257,740

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps