48 BARNEY ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
48 BARNEY ST
Mblu
N12/ 4/ 3/ /
Owner
CHAVIS CHERYL ANN
Assessment
$316,000
PID
10731
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$196,600$119,400$316,000

Owner of Record
OwnerCHAVIS CHERYL ANN
Co-Owner
Address48 BARNEY ST
AGAWAM, MA 01001-2730
Sale Price$235,000
Book & Page 21885/427
Sale Date10/02/2017

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
CHAVIS CHERYL ANN$235,00021885/42710/02/2017
SANTANIELLO,ANN M$021025/47201/13/2016
ALTOMONTE,JOHN A II$190,00013535/7808/29/2003
BRINDLE RICHARD S,$02802/56804/20/1961

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,561
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelRESIDENTIAL
GradeAverage
Stories0
FoundationMasonry
Ext Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Ext Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Int Wall 1Plastered
Int Wall 2 
Int Floor 1Hardwood
Int Floor 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat TypeSteam
CNS_AC_TYPE0
Bedrooms3
CNS_NUM_BATHRM1
CNS_NUM_HALF_BATHS1
CNS_NUM_XTRA_FIX1
Total Rooms6
Bath TypeFair
Kitchen TypeAverage
CNS_NUM_KITCHENS0
CNS_CNDTN 
Fireplace RatingAverage
WS Flue RatingNone
ElectricTypical
InsulationTypical
Addl HB RatingN
CNS_FIREPLACES1
Stories_21 Story w/Attic
Bsmt Garage0
Half Baths1
CNS_USRFLD_302100
View 
FrameWood
Bsmt FloorConcr-Finished
Total # Units1
Full Baths1
Solar HWNo
Central VacNo
3QB RatingNone
Area
FFLFirst Floor 793 793
SFLSecond Floor 768 768
BMTBasement 768 0
OFPOpen Porch 73 0
UATUnfinished Attic 768 0
   3,170 1,561

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam  
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SPL2Pool I-V / I-Fg  512.00 S.F.$5,8001
FGR1Garage-Avg  360.00 S.F.$6,0001
OFPOpen Porch  200.00 S.F.$2,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$189,700$111,400$301,100
2024$183,900$111,400$295,300
2023$161,400$105,600$267,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps