53 CHAREST LN
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
53 CHAREST LN
Mblu
J3/ 1/ 26/ /
Owner
PETERSON JAMES A
Assessment
$688,300
PID
6931
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$536,300$152,000$688,300

Owner of Record
OwnerPETERSON JAMES A
Co-OwnerPETERSON MICHELLE F
Address53 CHAREST LN
AGAWAM, MA 01001
Sale Price$372,500
Book & Page 18955/361
Sale Date10/14/2011

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
PETERSON JAMES A$372,50018955/36110/14/2011
HERRING,CYNTHIA A$118263/33504/21/2010
HERRING,JOSEPH E$335,00013538/43909/02/2003
GABRIEL,JAY A$245,00011287/39507/31/2000
COPE GEORGE D,$204,0007584/29011/07/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 3,616
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelRESIDENTIAL
GradeGood(-)
Stories0
FoundationConcrete
Ext Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Ext Wall 2Brick Veneer
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Int Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Int Wall 2 
Int Floor 1Carpet
Int Floor 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat TypeForced Air-Duc
CNS_AC_TYPE100
Bedrooms4
CNS_NUM_BATHRM3
CNS_NUM_HALF_BATHS1
CNS_NUM_XTRA_FIX0
Total Rooms9
Bath TypeGood
Kitchen TypeVery Good
CNS_NUM_KITCHENS0
CNS_CNDTN 
Fireplace RatingGood
WS Flue RatingNone
ElectricGood
InsulationTypical
Addl HB RatingN
CNS_FIREPLACES1
Stories_22 Stories
Bsmt Garage0
Half Baths1
CNS_USRFLD_302100
View 
FrameWood
Bsmt FloorConcr-Finished
Total # Units1
Full Baths3
Solar HWNo
Central VacNo
3QB RatingNone
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,384 2,384
SFLSecond Floor 1,232 1,232
BMTBasement 2,384 0
BNTBsmt Entry 35 0
GARGarage 576 0
OFPOpen Porch 372 0
WDKWood Deck 768 0
   7,751 3,616

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam  
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.46

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SPL2Pool I-V / I-Fg  576.00 S.F.$7,5001
SHD1Shed Frame  364.00 S.F.$2,1001
GAZ1Gazebo-Avg  239.00 S.F.$2,8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$516,600$141,400$658,000
2024$502,100$141,400$643,500
2023$437,100$120,400$557,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps