232 SOUTH ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
232 SOUTH ST
Mblu
J4/ 1/ 27/ /
Owner
JOY CAREN
Assessment
$389,300
PID
7027
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$244,600$144,700$389,300

Owner of Record
OwnerJOY CAREN
Co-Owner
Address232 SOUTH ST
AGAWAM, MA 01001-1748
Sale Price$283,000
Book & Page 15332/216
Sale Date09/15/2005

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
JOY CAREN$283,00015332/21609/15/2005
WHALLEY EDWARD E J,$10013202/53405/19/2003
WHALLEY EDWARD E J,$03280/48408/18/1967

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1997
Living Area: 1,161
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelRESIDENTIAL
GradeAverage(+)
Stories0
FoundationConcrete
Ext Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Ext Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Int Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Int Wall 2 
Int Floor 1Carpet
Int Floor 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat TypeForced Air-Duc
CNS_AC_TYPE0
Bedrooms3
CNS_NUM_BATHRM2
CNS_NUM_HALF_BATHS0
CNS_NUM_XTRA_FIX0
Total Rooms5
Bath TypeGood
Kitchen TypeGood
CNS_NUM_KITCHENS0
CNS_CNDTN 
Fireplace RatingNone
WS Flue RatingNone
ElectricTypical
InsulationTypical
Addl HB RatingN
CNS_FIREPLACES0
Stories_21 Story
Bsmt Garage0
Half Baths0
CNS_USRFLD_302100
View 
FrameWood
Bsmt FloorConcr-Finished
Total # Units1
Full Baths2
Solar HWNo
Central VacNo
3QB RatingNone
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,161 1,161
BMTBasement 1,152 0
GARGarage 484 0
PATPatio 748 0
WDKWood Deck 100 0
   3,645 1,161

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam  
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.67

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SHD1Shed Frame  200.00 S.F.$1,4001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$227,200$134,000$361,200
2024$219,300$134,000$353,300
2023$205,800$120,600$326,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps