23 SHODDY MILL RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
23 SHODDY MILL RD
Mblu
24/ / 27/ /
UID
10001199
Owner
HENDRICKS RICHARD C & HEATHER
Taxable Status
Non-Exempt
Assessment
$395,200
Appraisal
$564,500
PID
1199
Building Count
1
Legal Description
User Field 1
00019 00001 00023
User Field 2
User Field 3
User Field 4
GL 24-ADD CANOPY
User Field 5
User Field 6
Y
User Field 7
User Field 8
User Field 9
User Field 10
Location
Street/Road
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$429,100$135,400$564,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$300,400$94,800$395,200

Parcel Addreses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHENDRICKS RICHARD C & HEATHER
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address23 SHODDY MILL RD
BOLTON, CT 06043
Sale Price$650,000
Book & Page 195/305
Sale Date08/21/2024
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HENDRICKS RICHARD C & HEATHER$650,000195/3050008/21/2024
ROMKEY ALISON$1185/9072504/19/2021
ROMKEY ERIC$85,00096/669 04/19/1999

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2000
Living Area: 2,673
Replacement Cost: $473,799
Building Percent Good: 87
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$412,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleContemporary
Model:Residential
Grade:B
Stories1.8
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Bath Floors 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Percent100
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Full Bthrms:4
Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures2
Total Rooms:12
Num Kitchens2
Fireplace(s)1
Wood Stoves 
FoundationConcrete
Bsmt Gar(s) 
SF Fin. Bsmt.1200
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,690 1,690
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,404 983
BSMBasement 1,690 0
DCKDeck 594 0
FGRGarage 625 0
FOPOpen Porch 332 0
   6,335 2,673

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
Deeded Acres3.86

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-1
Neighborhood
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.86
Assessed Value$94,800
Appraised Value$135,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueAssessed Value
SPLVIGP VinylUHUnheated968.00 S.F.$14,500$10,200
SHD1ShedFRFrame160.00 S.F.$1,300$900
CNPCanopy  218.00 S.F.$1,100$800
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$429,100$135,400$564,500
2023$426,300$135,400$561,700
2022$278,400$118,400$396,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$300,400$94,800$395,200
2023$298,500$94,800$393,300
2022$195,000$82,900$277,900
Visit History
Visit History
Visit DatePurpose of VisitNotes
4/28/2023Field Review 
8/27/2018Field Review 
2/24/2014No Hearing - ChangeREDUCTION UPON REVIEW
11/14/2013Quality Control 

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps