55 SHODDY MILL RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
55 SHODDY MILL RD
Mblu
24/ / 23A/ /
UID
10000047
Owner
FERRAND JOHN V AKA FARRAND JOHN V
Taxable Status
Non-Exempt
Assessment
$291,500
Appraisal
$416,400
PID
47
Building Count
1
Legal Description
User Field 1
00019 00001 00008
User Field 2
User Field 3
User Field 4
GL 22-FNDTN REPLACED
User Field 5
User Field 6
User Field 7
CFF GL 2022
User Field 8
User Field 9
User Field 10
Location
Street/Road
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$283,100$133,300$416,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$198,200$93,300$291,500

Parcel Addreses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerFERRAND JOHN V AKA FARRAND JOHN V
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address55 SHODDY MILL RD

BOLTON, CT 06043
Sale Price$235,000
Book & Page 187/1095
Sale Date10/12/2021
Instrument07
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FERRAND JOHN V AKA FARRAND JOHN V$235,000187/10950710/12/2021
BRADLEY JOHN C & MARY J$52,9000091/1125 11/25/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 1,650
Replacement Cost: $309,461
Building Percent Good: 87
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$269,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
Model:Residential
Grade:B-
Stories1.50
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Bath FloorsPine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Percent0
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Full Bthrms:1
Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms:6
Num Kitchens1
Fireplace(s)2
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,160 1,160
FHSFinished Half Story 980 490
BSMBasement 1,160 0
FOPOpen Porch 12 0
   3,312 1,650

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
Deeded Acres3.6

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR-1
Neighborhood
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.6
Assessed Value$93,300
Appraised Value$133,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueAssessed Value
FGR2Garage W/ LoftFRFrame840.00 S.F.$10,900$7,600
SHD1ShedFRFrame192.00 S.F.$1,500$1,100
LNTLean To  120.00 S.F.$500$400
CNPCanopy  192.00 S.F.$1,000$700
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$283,100$133,300$416,400
2023$283,100$133,300$416,400
2022$177,700$116,300$294,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$198,200$93,300$291,500
2023$198,200$93,300$291,500
2022$124,400$81,400$205,800
Visit History
Visit History
Visit DatePurpose of VisitNotes
7/26/2023Info at door- no inspection allowed 
4/28/2023Field Review 
1/19/2019Interior Inspection OnlyFOUNDATION INSPECTION-HT
8/27/2018Field Review 
2/24/2014No Hearing - ChangeREDUCTION UPON REVIEW
11/14/2013Quality Control 

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps