147 JOHN BROOK RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
147 JOHN BROOK RD
Mblu
1/ 1/F / /
Acct#
00000205
Owner
APPLETON LUKE W
Total Market Value
$319,900
Appraisal
$457,000
PID
10
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
6
Survey Map
734
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$380,300$76,700$457,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$266,200$53,700$319,900

Owner of Record
OwnerAPPLETON LUKE W
Co-Owner
Address147 JOHN BROOK RD

CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 276/311
Sale Date01/23/2025
Instrument29

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
APPLETON LUKE W$0 276/3112901/23/2025
APPLETON LUKE W & SHERRY L$29,000 99/30 03/04/1994

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 2,384
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$380,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Laminated Wood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures1
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Fireplaces1
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove 
SF Fin Bsmt 
Fin Bsmt Qual 
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,192 1,192
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,192 1,192
FGRGarage 576 0
FOPOpen Porch 320 0
UBMBasement 1,192 0
WDKWood Deck 240 0
   4,712 2,384

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.9
Total Market Land$53,700
Appraised Value$76,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$380,300$76,700$457,000
2023$250,900$57,400$308,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$266,200$53,700$319,900
2023$175,600$40,200$215,800

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps